quantum graphite

Policies

Privacy Policy

Introduction

QGL is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) when handling your personal information. The policy explains the nature of personal data collected about you and how we use and manage personal data when you use our website.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information either directly from you or from third parties including for example, where you:

  • Contact or interact with us through our website.
  • Communicate with us via email, telephone, SMS and social applications. 
Nature of personal information we collect:

The nature of personal information that we collect about you varies depending on how you interact with us.

In some circumstances, we may collect and/or retain sensitive personal information about you. The information may include:

  • Identification data – such as your name, gender, job title, photograph, and date of birth.
  • Contact details – such as your home and business address, email address and telephone number.
  • e-Business information – this includes information required to provide access to the Company’s e-Business websites or business portals.
  • Usage information – information we collect when you use our websites or apps, such as login information (eg. IP address, browser type, operating system type, browser language, time zone and access times) and location information.
  • Other information – this includes details about your communications with us (including complaints or concerns raised by you or any feedback or survey responses that you provide to us) and other information you voluntarily provide to us.
How do we use your personal information? 

The nature of information we collect and process our use of that information. 

We may use cookies to collect and log certain information about your browsing experience on this website for statistical purposes (see “Cookies” below). Some sections of this website may also allow you to contact us by email or otherwise volunteer information about yourself, such as your name, email address, employment application details, survey responses, and your preferred means of communication. 

By providing us with your information, you consent to our storage, maintenance, use and disclose of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, the Privacy Act and the APPs. You also consent to this information being used and disclosed for the purposes of carrying out or responding to your requests, for purposes relating to any third-party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in QGL or its assets, or any other purposes outlined at the time you provide the information. We may need to use your personal information in order to provide certain services to you. For example, without your personal information, we would not be able to contact you or offer employment to you.

Why we use your personal information. 

Your personal information is used to conduct our business – this includes monitoring access to our websites and apps, managing safety and security risks, and complying with our legal obligations. Your personal information may also be used by us where you have provided consent. 

The purpose for which we process your personal information will depend on the type of personal information that has been collected and the context in which it was collected. 

Using and sharing your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate and to service providers who assist us in providing this website and conducting our business including organisations that provide archival, auditing, professional advice, mail house, delivery, recruitment, technology, utility, and security services. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, where you consent to the disclosure or in circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorised by law.

We may need to use and/or disclose your information to provide you with services including marketing and investor/public relations purposes; to prepare analytics and profiling for business intelligence purposes; to personalise your experience on our website, and; manage our newsletters and communications.

Where you have not made disclosure, no attempt is made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the event of an internal investigation relating to technical or legal issues raised by your browsing, or where a law enforcement agency seeks to execute a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs. A notice will be posted on our website if the website attempts to identify individuals from their cookies unless that identification is required by law in connection with law enforcement.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that a website can place on a user’s hard drive to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. Like many websites, our website may use cookies from time to time. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the Website, that their browsing software was a particular version or that they chose not to be on a mailing list. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of this website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable, or more personalised. Importantly, cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information. 

The default settings of most internet browsers allows cookies. However, users may change their browser settings to disallow cookies. Please note that some parts of this website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Hyperlinks

Our websites and apps may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites which may adopt privacy practices that differ substantially from ours. 

Security

We take reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Personal information that we hold is generally stored electronically in computers or cloud systems that are operated by us or by service providers. Security measures are in place to protect your information. 

However, there are risks in transmitting information through the Internet. We aim to protect such information but cannot warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. As far as permissible under law, QGL accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by QGL. 

Updating this online Privacy Policy

The content of this online policy may be updated from time to time where necessary to reflect the changes in applicable laws or in our privacy compliance practices. The updated version of this online policy will always be available on the QGL Website.

Links to other websites

This website provides links to other websites. These websites are not subject to this policy and QGL is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.

Comments and Complaints

If you are concerned about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the ‘Contact Us’ section of this website. This includes if you would like to provide feedback about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. We may ask you to put your complaint in writing and to provide the relevant details.

Your complaint may be discussed with our Board and others as appropriate.

We will address your concern as quickly as possible and we will keep you informed of the progress. If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC): 

https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us/

Access your information / Contact Us.

If you want further information regarding this policy or wish to request access to any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the “Contact Us” section of this website.

Diversity Policy

Introduction

QGL respects and values the competitive advantage of diversity and is committed to a diverse workplace that delivers better outcomes for our shareholders, customers, employees, and local communities.

QGL considers that diversity is achieved by a commitment to technical excellence and that the performance of individuals is rewarded on excellence and merit.

All personnel including directors and management are expected to maintain the skills required to effectively discharge their obligations to the Company and its shareholders.

The spectrum of perspectives that result from such diversity promotes innovation and business success. The company requires that all employees respect each other, treat each other with dignity and accept the free and open exchange of ideas. 

Purpose

The purpose of the policy is to outline the Company’s commitment to fostering a corporate culture that embraces diversity. 

Accountability and Responsibility 

QGL strives to provide the best available opportunities for employees regardless of their background or position with the Company. 

QGL’s objective is to maintain a Board comprised of individuals with the necessary experience and expertise to execute the Company’s business plans.  

The Board evaluates skills and experience in the context of seven key factors: 

  • management and leadership
  • governance, regulatory & compliance
  • financial performance & risk strategy
  • industry experience
  • stakeholder management 
  • capital raising & capital management
The Board

The Board is directly responsible for the Company’s diversity goals including the application to Board composition and overall compliance with the policy.

The Board will review this policy on a periodic basis to help ensure that it is operating effectively and identify needed changes.

The CEO 

The CEO has overall accountability for the implementation of this policy across the Company except to the extent of its application to the Board. 

The CEO will report to the QGL Board on the implementation of this policy.

Management/Employees and others

All personnel are responsible for understanding and adhering to the terms of this policy and may be called upon by the CEO to assist with its implementation. 

Policy

Diversity Commitment

QGL is committed to the provision of a safe, inclusive, and supportive workplace for all. This commitment promotes the achievement of strategic goals, healthy workplace relationships and fair and equitable opportunities.  

QGL recognises the benefits arising from employee, senior management, and Board diversity, including a broader pool of high-quality employees, improving employee retention, accessing different perspectives and ideas, and benefiting from all available talent.

How we support diversity:

All employees are responsible for supporting a diverse workplace and must comply with the principles set out in this policy. QGL is committed to:

  • Safeguarding people from harassment through monitoring and education and staff awareness initiatives. 
  • Developing a culture that respects individual differences. 
  • Identifying and addressing systemic barriers that may prevent employees from developing their careers and progressing to senior roles within the business.  

QGL does not tolerate any conduct that involves discrimination, harassment, bullying, vilification, or victimisation. Any reported breach of this policy may result in disciplinary action. 

Strategies

The Company’s strategies to help achieve its diversity objectives include:

  • Facilitating a corporate culture that respects diversity.
  • Ensuring that development opportunities are available to all employees. 

Annual Disclosure

The Board will review annual progress and achievement of the objectives and will ensure that this policy is made publicly available on the Company’s website. 

The Board will include in the Company’s Corporate Governance Statement the percentage of women and men employed within the entire Company, at the senior management level and at Board level.

Legal Notice

The information on this website is provided expressly on the basis that you will carry out your own independent inquiries regarding the accuracy and/or relevant of the information and make your own independent decisions about the affairs, financial position, or prospects of QGL. QGL reserves the right to update, amend or supplement the Information at any time in its absolute discretion (without incurring any obligation to do so).

The information on this website is published to inform you about Quantum Graphite Limited (QGL) and its activities. All reasonable effort has been made to provide accurate information, but we do not warrant or represent its accuracy and we reserve the right to make changes to it at any time without notice. 

Ownership of Information and Material

By accessing the website, you accept the terms and conditions of this legal notice. 

The information and any materials including white papers, press releases, data sheets, product descriptions and FAQs available on or from this website are the copyright works of, and any unauthorised use of that information or materials may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws.

If you wish to download and use any material contained on the website for temporary purpose, you may do so, however, downloading material contained on the website for reproduction by you may only be done upon receipt of written consent from QGL. 

“Quantum Graphite”, “QGL”, and all associated trademarks are the property of Quantum Graphite Limited and its related bodies corporate. 

Links to other websites

Links to other websites are provided for your convenience and to make QGL’s website service oriented. These sites are owned and operated by third parties and QGL is not responsible for the information contained on those websites. The provision of a link to another website does not constitute an endorsement or approval of that website or any services or products offered on that website. 

Termination of Use

QGL may, in its sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the website, including, but not limited to any bulletin boards on its site, for any reason, including without limitation, breach of its agreement.

Upon termination, you or your representative must destroy any copies, electronic and printed, of material obtained from this website that you have in your possession or under your control or otherwise return or dispose of such material in the manner directed by QGL.

Termination pursuant to this clause shall not affect any rights or remedies, which QGL may otherwise have under this licence or at law.

Amendments to this Legal Notice

These are the current terms and conditions of this Legal Licence.

QGL may at any time vary and amend the terms and conditions of this legal notice by publishing the varied Legal Notice on the website. You accept that by doing this, QGL has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation and amendment.

It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the current terms and conditions each time you visit the website. 

Disclaimer

QGL strives to provide you with useful, accurate, and timely information on the website. 

QGL does not warrant that the material on the website is accurate, complete, or up to date. The existence of inaccurate, incomplete, or superseded material on the website will not cause QGL to be in breach of the terms of this notice.

QGL reserves the right to change, add or remove any material in or from the website without notice. QGL makes no commitment to update the information or materials on this website, which, as a result, may be out of date. Information and opinions expressed in bulletin boards or other forums are not necessarily those of QGL’s. 

QGL does not warrant that the functions contained on the website or third-party websites will be uninterrupted or without error, that defects will be corrected, or that electronic material in the website and other third-party websites are free of viruses or other harmful components.

To the extent permitted by law, all implied terms are excluded, and QGL will not be liable for any direct, special, indirect, or consequential damages, losses, expenses or costs arising out of a breach of this licence, the supply of a defective program, or any error, omission or misrepresentation in any material on this website.  

When you choose to access the website, you acknowledge that you have exercised your independent judgment and have not relied on any representation made by QGL which has not been stated expressly in the information that has been provided or upon any descriptions or illustrations or specifications contained in any document including catalogues or publicity material produced by QGL (which material may be out of date or superseded).

To the extent permitted by law, QGL accepts no responsibility or liability for any losses or damages of any kind arising out of the use of any information contained on the website. The information is not an invitation to invest or deal in QGL securities and you should seek independent professional advice before making any investment decisions. 

Contact us.

Head Office

Quantum Graphite Limited
349 Collins Street
Melbourne, Victoria, 3000
Australia

Investor Relations

Enquiries to be addressed to the Company Secretary

E: info@qgraphite.com

© 2021 – Quantum Graphite Limited